Accident Stinson 108-3 N948C, Saturday 25 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:J.d. Twenter
Registration: N948C
MSN: 108-3948
Total airframe hrs:2221 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holden Beach, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES NEAR DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO A PARKING LOT AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. THE AIRPLANE HAD FULL FUEL, THREE PASSENGERS, AND 100 HUNDRED POUNDS OF BAGGAGE. THE RUNWAY WAS 2600 FEET LONG, THE SURFACE WAS LONG GRASS, AND THE GROUND WAS SOFT AND UNEVEN. THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 175 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. TAKEOFF DISTANCE REQUIRED FOR 50 FOOT OBSTACLE CLEARANCE WAS 3188 FEET.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND EXCEEDING THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA211