Accident Cessna 172M N61774, Monday 22 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1994
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:T.s. Aero
Registration: N61774
MSN: 17264791
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4362 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vestal, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A LOCAL PREPARATION FLIGHT FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT CHECK RIDE. HE STATED THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 21. HE STATED THAT HE REDUCED THE POWER, LOWERED THE FLAPS, AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS A LITTLE FAST. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, BUT WITH INADEQUATE RUNWAY REMAINING HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND WHEN HE APPLIED FULL POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BOLT THAT ATTACHES THE THROTTLE CABLE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS MISSING. SEARCH EFFORTS WERE UNABLE TO LOCATE THE MISSING BOLT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN ABORTED LANDING DUE TO THE THROTTLE CABLE SEPARATING FROM THE CARBURETOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA143

Location