Accident Cessna 152 N6332P, Monday 22 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1994
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Houk Corporation
Registration: N6332P
MSN: 15285002
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguadilla -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Turk, OF
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS FROM GRAND TURK, TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS TO SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 1330, ABOUT 1 HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND HE OPERATED AT RICH MIXTURE FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES UNTIL POWER WAS RESTORED. ABOUT 2 AND 1/2 HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE THE VOR WENT OFF LINE AND HE HAD DIFFICULTY NAVIGATING. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 1640, WHILE 6 MILES FROM THE AGUADILLA AIRPORT THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND HE CRASHED INTO TREES WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO DIVERT AND REFUEL RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1982 N6332P Harry Omann 0 St. Cloud, MN sub
31 July 1984 N6332P Cauv Corp. 0 Theodore Creek, AK sub