Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7726Z, Monday 22 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Lee Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N7726Z
MSN: 25-3896
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KOCW)
Destination airport:(KOCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED CHEMICAL SPRAYING, AND WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FOR REFUELING AND CHEMICAL RELOADING. WHILE ON A TWO MILE BASE LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A TOBACCO FIELD, RESULTING IN A BENT WING SPAR. IN HIS REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS RELYING UPON THE FUEL GAUGE TO DETERMINE THE REMAINING FUEL QUANTITY, RATHER THAN ELAPSED TIME. ABOUT TWO GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION. UNUSABLE FUEL IS PLACARDED ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AS TWO GALLONS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the unsuitable terrain, a plowed field, available for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2022 PR-CTD Elo Forte Aviacao Agricola Ltda 1 Brasilândia de Minas, MG w/o
Loss of control

Location