Accident Piper PA-28-181 N31670, Sunday 21 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31670
MSN: 28-7890474
Total airframe hrs:2764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Chisana, AK (CZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TOLD DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WOULD BE MARGINAL ALL DAY. DURING THE FLIGHT HE ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REVERSE COURSE AND CLIMB AND TRANSITION TO INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT WATCHING OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE MAKING HIS TURN AND ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREETOPS AT 5300 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE MANEUVER. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILINGS AND OBSCURATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA120

Location