Accident Allen D. Potts WAG-A-BOND N47AT, Sunday 21 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1994
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Allen D. Potts WAG-A-BOND
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47AT
MSN: 147
Total airframe hrs:444 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Destination airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A DIRT ROAD; HOWEVER, DUE TO STRONG WINDS AT THE SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE ROAD AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE SOFT DIRT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE ENGINE, BUT THAT HE SUSPECTED FUEL STARVATION THAT RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA217

Location