Accident Stits SA-3B Playboy N79GJ, Sunday 21 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3B Playboy
Owner/operator:Robert L Schreiber
Registration: N79GJ
MSN: 151
Total airframe hrs:133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscatine, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE LOST MORE POWER AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE ROAD WHEN HE NOTICED A VEHICLE ON THE ROAD THAT WAS COMING TOWARD HIM. HE SAID HE DECIDED TO LAND ONTO A SOY BEAN FIELD NEXT TO THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AS IT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIELD. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE'S NUMBER FOUR INTAKE PIPE WAS NOT SECURELY FASTENED TO THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: A LOOSE INTAKE MANIFOLD PIPE ON THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WHICH RESULTED FROM IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE BUILDER/PILOT IMPROPERLY INSTALLING THE INTAKE MANIFOLD PIPE AND THE ALTERNATE LANDING AREA'S HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA295

Location