Accident Cessna 172N N739VY, Saturday 20 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1994
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero Haven, Inc.
Registration: N739VY
MSN: 17270852
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simi Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ENROLLED IN AN FAA-APPROVED PART 141 SCHOOL. HE PLANNED TO BEGIN A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AT 1415 PDT, BUT DID NOT DEPART UNTIL 1505. THE FLIGHT WAS TO BE A 3.3-HOUR-LONG ROUND-ROBIN TRIP TO LAUGHLIN, PARKER, BLYTHE, PALM SPRINGS, AND BACK TO BIG BEAR CITY. AT 1927, THE PILOT LANDED AT PALM SPRINGS, BOUGHT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL FOR THE 32-MILE RETURN FLIGHT HOME, AND TOOK OFF AT 1950. EN ROUTE, LIGHT CONDITIONS BECAME DARK. THE PILOT HAD NO NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE AND WAS UNABLE TO TURN ON THE CABIN LIGHTS OR COMMUNICATE VIA RADIO. AFTER FLYING WESTBOUND FOR ABOUT 100 MILES AND 2.5 HOURS, ALL FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A STREET, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED HEAD-ON WITH AN AUTOMOBILE. THE AUTOMOBILE DRIVER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES, AND THE PASSENGER OF THE AUTOMOBILE WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. A REVIEWED OF THE STUDENT'S TRAINING RECORDS REVEALED THAT HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) HAD NOT FOLLOWED THE REQUIRED FAA-APPROVED SYLLABUS. SPECIFICALLY, THE CFI HAD NOT PROVIDED THE REQUIRED INSTRUCTION BETWEEN THE SECOND AND THIRD PHASE CHECKS, AND HE FAILED TO ENSURE THAT THE STUDENT HAD THE REQUIRED NIGHTTIME FLIGHT TRAINING BEFORE ASSIGNING THE SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE SUPERVISING FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TO FOLLOW THE FAA APPROVED SYLLABUS, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT, DARKNESS, AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA335

Location