Accident Piper PA-28-140 N41472, Saturday 20 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1994
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sugarland Flight Club Inc.
Registration: N41472
MSN: 28-7425245
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sugarland, TX (KSGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE VFR EN ROUTE, THE WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION 30 MILES AWAY DETERIORATED TO IFR. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DEVIATE AROUND THE WEATHER. NOW LOW ON FUEL, THE PILOT CONTINUED ON TOWARD THE AIRPORT IN LOWERING CEILINGS AT 700 FEET AGL. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE 3.5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT WING STRUCK FENCE POST AND DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE RIGHT WING SKIN, WING RIBS, AND RIGHT FLAP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINED IN BOTH FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA275

Location