Accident Helio H295 N6DB, Friday 19 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H295
Owner/operator:Pyxis Ltd.
Registration: N6DB
MSN: 1466
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1380 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-G1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Artic Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Yukon, AK (FYU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS COMPLETING A CROSS-COUNTRY CFR PART 135 FLIGHT TO DELIVER FUEL AND SUPPLIES TO HUNTERS IN A REMOTE AREA. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 700 FOOT LONG TUNDRA BENCH IN A TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED SHORT TAKEOFF AND LANDING (STOL) AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL STRUCK A MARMOT HOLE THAT WAS NOT VISIBLE FROM THE AIR. THE LEFT TIRE DEFLATED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION (HOLE).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA123

Location