Accident Piper PA-18 N94FB, Friday 19 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94FB
MSN: 18-7509125
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1165 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koliganek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (ILI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE COMPLETING A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF HUNTING AND THE PILOT PLANNED A LANDING IN A REMOTE AREA OF TUNDRA IN AN AIRPLANE EQUIPPED WITH LARGE TUNDRA TIRES. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE LANDING AREA TO BE ABOUT 600 FEET LONG. THE PILOT LANDED IN ABOUT THE MIDDLE OF THE AREA; HOWEVER, THEN DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING AND LEFT LANDING GEAR STRUCK ABOUT A 20 FOOT HIGH TREE. AFTER IMPACT, THE PILOT LANDED AND DISCOVERED THAT THE INTENDED LANDING AREA WAS 400 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN A TOUCHDOWN POINT IN THE LANDING AREA. AN OBSTACLE (TREE) IN THE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA112

Location