Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2436N, Friday 19 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Diamond K Aviation
Registration: N2436N
MSN: 38-7900841
Total airframe hrs:4580 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(O27)
Destination airport:(O27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR INTENTIONALLY ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING TO SIMULATE A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING DOWNWIND ON THE 3,000-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY. WHILE ON DOWNWIND, THE INSTRUCTOR SIMULATED THE POWER LOSS BY EITHER PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO IDLE CUT OFF OR REDUCING THE THROTTLE. THE STUDENT SAID THE AIRCRAFT LANDED VERY LONG ON THE RUNWAY AND THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF AGAIN WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO STOP ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A CANAL DITCH EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: 1) THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY, 2) HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A TIMELY GO AROUND, AND 3) HIS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA329

Location