Accident Cessna 172XP N9797V, Friday 19 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9797V
MSN: 1722350
Total airframe hrs:1087 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KOLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A PASTURE AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ALONG A FENCE LINE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE ALTERNATOR DRIVE COUPLING FAILED, AND DEBRIS FROM THE COUPLING LODGED IN THE ENGINE OIL PUMP DRIVE; THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ALTERNATOR DRIVE COUPLING, AND DEBRIS FROM THE FAILED COUPLING THAT LODGED IN THE ENGINE OIL PUMP, RESULTING IN A SHEARED OIL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED BECAUSE OF OIL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA158