Accident Aero Commander S2R N8843Q, Thursday 18 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:20:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Tri Air, Inc.
Registration: N8843Q
MSN: 1543R
Total airframe hrs:10700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firebaugh, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(Q49)
Destination airport:(Q49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. HE LANDED ON THE SHOULDER OF A MAJOR INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AND THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A HIGHWAY SIGNPOST. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the failure of the number 2 cylinder head. A factor was the dark night conditions which inhibited the pilot's ability to visually detect ground obstructions in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA327

Location