Accident Cessna 172 N78428, Thursday 18 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78428
MSN: 17257612
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2829 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, AK (PSG)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN PARTIAL POWER BY PUMPING THE THROTTLE. HE SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING HIT A 'DEAD TREE SNAG.' THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER PROBLEM WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDERTERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA121

Location