Accident Enstrom F-28A N13CM, Tuesday 16 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1994
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Innovative Air Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N13CM
MSN: 090
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1464 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stewartsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warren County, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND THE PILOT MADE AN AUTOROTATION LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO UNEVEN TERRAIN, HE '...MADE [THE] DECISION TO ZERO OUT AIRSPEED DURING TOUCHDOWN.' THE PILOT STATED HE LEVELED THE HELICOPTER AND '...PULLED COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION.' DURING THE LANDING A MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEPARATED THE TAIL BOOM FROM THE FUSELAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1984 N13CM Olympian Aviation, Inc. 0 Muncie, IN min
7 May 1987 N13CM Aerotek 0 Fayetteville, AR sub