Accident Cessna 172 N6429B, Monday 15 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1994
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6429B
MSN: 29629
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3356 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fisherville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowman Field, KY (LOU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach to the west, just prior to touchdown, the pilot elected to do a go-around due to the presence of a tailwind. The pilot initiated a go-around and the airplane cleared 50 to 60 foot trees at the end of the private airstrip. Just after clearing trees, the airplane stalled and collided with smaller trees. The airstrip was 1200-feet-long and oriented east and west. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented with increased airspeed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall and inflight loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA136

Location