Accident Beechcraft B-35 N5095C, Sunday 14 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1994
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5095C
MSN: D-2357
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:8050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyceville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strum, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AT APPROXIMATELY 15 TO 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN EXTREME DOWNDRAFT. HE STATED HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE FROM BEING SLAMMED ONTO THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED INTO THE AIR IN A NOSE HIGH ATTIUTDE. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN AND APPLIED ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions during the landing flare/touchdown. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA281

Location