Accident Cessna 140 N3736V, Saturday 13 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3736V
MSN: 15013
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LAND ROLL, THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE GROUND SPEED AND CONTROL EFFECTIVENESS DECREASED, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL AND BRAKING ACTION; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROTATE TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT GROUND LOOPED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AT ITS ATTACH POINT. INSPECTION OF THE ATTACHMENT BOLT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN OVERLOAD SEPARATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1964 N3736V Private 0 Littleton, Colorado sub

Location