Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8311A, Monday 8 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:David A. Hawley
Registration: N8311A
MSN: 2442
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toano, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, VA (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT FROM THEIR BOAT ROOF HELIPAD. AFTER A SHORT FLIGHT, THEY LANDED IN A RESTAURANT PARKING LOT. AT 2125, ON A MOONLESS NIGHT WITH AN OVERCAST SKY, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED FROM THE PARKING LOT FOR THE 1 MILE FLIGHT BACK TO THEIR HELIPAD. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT SLOWED THE HELICOPTER AND DESCENDED INTO THE WATER, ABOUT 500 FEET SHORT OF THE PAD. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE HELICOPTER, BUT ONLY THE PASSENGER WAS RESCUED BY BOAT. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURES. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT SHE HEARD NO ABNORMAL NOISES, NOR OBSERVED ANY OF THE HELICOPTER'S CAUTION PANEL LIGHTS PRIOR TO WATER CONTACT. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 150 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, ALL IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL HELICOPTER. THE BOAT ROOF HELIPAD WAS NOT LIGHTED. A SINGLE FLOOD LIGHT UNDER THE ROOF ILLUMINATED A JET-SKI. FAA ADVISROY CIRCULAT 150/5390-2A RECOMMENDS, IN PART, THAT THE PERIMETER OF PRIVATE HELIPORTS BE ILLUMINATED WITH YELLOW LIGHTS OR FLOODLIGHTS. THE APPROACH PATH TO THE PAD WAS OVER WATER, WITH RISING TERRAIN AND 75 FOOT TREES BEYOND THE PAD. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT IT WAS A VERY DARK NIGHT. THE FAA AIRMEN INFORMATION MANUAL INDICATES AN ABSENCE OF GROUND FEATURES, AS WHEN LANDING OVER WATER, DARKENED AREAS...CAN CREATE THE ILLUSION THAT THE AIRCRAFT IS AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE THAN IT ACTUALLY IS. ACCORDING TO AIMS, THE PILOT WHO DOES NOT RECOGNIZE THIS ILLUSION WILL FLY A LOWER APPROACH.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged altitude and distance which resulted in an undershoot of the landing area and collision with water. Contributing factors are inadequate helipad lighting and a dark night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA103
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8311A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 1996 N8311A Resort Aviation 0 Lakeport, CA sub

Location