Accident Cessna 172P N98909, Saturday 13 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N98909
MSN: 17276377
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5784 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE DURING LANDING AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 1.5 HOURS IN THE AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudging the flare altitude and failing to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and hard landing. The pilot's lack of total time in the airplane is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1993 N98909 Sawyer Aviation 0 Phoenix, AZ sub
2 November 1999 N98909 Sawyer Aviation 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location