Accident Snow S-2C-600B N39762, Saturday 13 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S-2C-600B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39762
MSN: 600-1365D
Total airframe hrs:2946 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grundy Center, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(6K7)
Destination airport:(6K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED ALL INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL ON THE ENGINE, CONTROL, AND INSTRUMENT CHECKS PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON THE TURF RUNWAY. THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY WAS SOFT AND DAMP DUE TO SOME RAIN WHICH THE LOCAL AREA HAD RECEIVED THE NIGHT BEFORE. WHILE APPROXIMATELY 30 PERCENT DOWN THE RUNWAY ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT STATED HE FELT AS IF THE AIRPLANE HAD HIT SOMETHING. CONTINUING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT STATED HE REALIZED SOMETHING WAS NOT RIGHT. HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED AN ADJACENT ROAD, AND CAME TO REST IN A DTICH. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION PREFORMED ON THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors in the accident were condition of the runway, the road, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA293

Location