Accident Cessna 172L N19644, Friday 12 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19644
MSN: 17260632
Total airframe hrs:3660 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London, OH (KUYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane went off the side of the runway during an aborted takeoff. According to the pilot, during takeoff, 'the airplane would not climb out of ground effect with full power and yoke pulled back approximately all the way. I reduced power, and hit the runway nose wheel first, causing the plane to porpoise, and skid of of the runway.' The examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature liftoff, failure to attain adequate airspeed, and improper level off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA138

Location