Accident Helio H-700 N4059H, Friday 12 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-700
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air, Ltd
Registration: N4059H
MSN: 09
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KTKJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON THE GRAVEL BAR ON THE ROBERTSON RIVER, THE LEFT WHEEL'S BRAKE 'WENT SOFT.' THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE THE LANDING ROLL AND PRIOR TO STRIKING THE DITCH, HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE GROUND LOOP THE TAIL WHEEL STRUCK THE DITCH AND THE FUSELAGE BUCKLED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE'S TORQUE PLATE HAD SHEARED AND BROKEN THE BRAKE LINE.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA107

Location