Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8914Q, Thursday 11 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:A & C Ag Aviation, Inc
Registration: N8914Q
MSN: 2440R
Total airframe hrs:6577 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vienna, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Unidilla, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A ROAD AND A DITCH. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HAD FRACTURED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OVER HEATING OF THE CYLINDER AND THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN CONDUCTED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF A FRACTURED CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA154

Location