Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6312W, Sunday 5 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Gonzales, Woodrow M.
Registration: N6312W
MSN: 28-20371
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Mountain , GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE TAKING OFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT OVER-ROTATED, AND INITIALLY CLIMBED AT A VERY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT NARROWLY CLEARED TALL TREES LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED INTO THE TREES AND CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT MAXIMUM TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THERE WAS NO DOCUMENTATION OF A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW IN THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK; HE HAD LOGGED ONLY 19 HOURS OF FLYING TIME IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS, AND HAD NOT LOGGED ANY FLIGHT TIME IN THE LAST 4 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT STABILATOR DURING THE TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTANT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) LOCATED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA150

Location