Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4450A, Monday 8 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4450A
MSN: 22-3782
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2776 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KSCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE LANDING ON A GRAVEL AIRSTRIP FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF SHEEP HUNTING. DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TUBE SEPARATED AT THE AXLE SPINDLE AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT REPORTED FINDING CORROSION AT THE POINT OF SEPARATION IN AN AREA COVERED BY THE AIRCRAFT'S FABRIC SKIN. THE FABRIC WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE 30 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 43 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE LANDING GEAR TUBE AT THE SPINDLE DUE TO CORROSION. AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA114

Location