Accident Piper PA-34-200T N47671, Sunday 7 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1994
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Salmon Air Taxi
Registration: N47671
MSN: 34-7770425
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED DURING THE VFR NIGHT APPROACH WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL. HE THOUGHT HE WAS TOO HIGH SO HE INCREASED HIS DESCENT. HE THEN REALIZED HE WAS TOO LOW. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MI SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN ON DUTY FOR 16 HRS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, DURING WHICH TIME HE HAD FLOWN ON 4 FLIGHTS FOR A TOTAL OF ABOUT 6-1/2 HRS. A PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TIRED. THE PILOT DID NOT MEET THE NIGHT CURRENCY REQUIREMENTS, AND THE OPERATOR WAS UNAWARE OF THE PILOT'S LACK OF CURRENCY. THE BAGGAGE WAS NOT ADEQUATELY SECURED BY THE PILOT, AND A BAG STRUCK A PASSENGER ON THE BACK OF THE HEAD DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY JUDGE THE DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY DURING THE NIGHT VFR APPROACH. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: FATIGUE, LACK OF RECENT NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE OPERATOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA206

Location