Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4890X, Thursday 4 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1994
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:T And T Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4890X
MSN: 2074R
Total airframe hrs:4961 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clint, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fabens, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN, AND WAS MANEUVERING TO SEE IF THE FIELD NEEDED MORE SPRAYING WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A CANAL GATE, SEPARATING IT FROM THE FUSELAGE CAUSING STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRIKE A PICKUP TRUCK. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE AND THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2001 N4890X T And T Aviation, Inc. 0 Fabens, TX sub

Location