Accident Stinson 108-3 N6276M, Thursday 4 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1994
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6276M
MSN: 108-4206
Total airframe hrs:2615 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE TWO APPROACHES TO THE AIRPORT IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND. BOTH TIMES, SHE MADE GO-AROUNDS. DURING THE SECOND GO-AROUND, THE PILOT DID NOT SHUT OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. SHE NOTED A DECREASE IN ENGINE PERFORMANCE AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. SHE DECIDED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE CARBURETOR HEAT VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE PERFORMANCE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1983 N6202M Private 0 Grants Pass, OR sub

Location