Accident Piper PA-12 N3353M, Monday 3 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:North Texas Flyers Association
Registration: N3353M
MSN: 12-2050
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:994 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IN WHAT THEY CHARACTEREZED AS A HIGH PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF. THEY REPORTED AN INITIAL DECK ANGLE OF ABOUT 25 DEG WHICH SHALLOWED TO ABOUT 10 DEG AS THE ACFT CLIMBED THRU 200' AGL. WITH NO APPRECIABLE ACCELERATION, AT ABOUT 300', THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT BANK AS IF TO TURN CROSSWIND. AS THE ACFT WAS TURNING, IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT ABOUT 10 TO 15 KTS. THE PLT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 7 HRS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF ACFT. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ITS SYSTEMS WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28825