Accident Grumman HU-16 N7025N, Tuesday 2 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1994
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7025N
MSN: 409
Total airframe hrs:3936 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-76D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignace, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND BOAT OPERATOR HAD PREARRANGED TO MEET IN A COVE OFF A DESERTED ISLAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE ENE AT 10-15 KTS, AND HE LANDED ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. HE STATED '...WE TOUCHED DOWN AND WERE GOING TOWARDS SHORE WHEN I WENT INTO REVERSE AND OFF THE STEP. THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT FURTHER TOWARDS SHORE AND AWAY FROM THE WIND....' THIS WOULD OCCUR IF THE LEFT PROPELLER DID NOT GO INTO REVERSE. THE PILOT THEN TURNED AROUND AND TAXIED DOWNWIND ON THE WATER TOWARDS THE MOORED BOAT. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE BOAT, THE PILOT APPLIED REVERSE THRUST, BUT THE LEFT PROPELLER DID NOT GO INTO REVERSE PITCH. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE PILOT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY SLOWING DOWN, THE BOAT OPERATOR, HIS WIFE, AND 4-YEAR-OLD SON JUMPED INTO THE WATER. THE 6-YEAR-OLD SON DID NOT GET OFF THE BOAT AND WAS KILLED WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE BOAT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT PROPELLER LOW PITCH STOP ASSEMBLY WAS NOT OPERATING NORMALLY DUE TO A DISPLACED STOP RING AND STOP WEDGE. THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY HAD OPERATED ABOUT 70 HOURS SINCE IT WAS REBUILT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW GOOD SEAPLANE OPERATING PRACTICES BY TAXIING WITH POWER AT FORWARD THRUST, WITH A TAILWIND, AT A SPEED THAT NECESSITATED USING REVERSE THRUST TO ARREST THE EXCESSIVE SPEED, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF HIS DISTANCE FROM THE BOAT. THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT PROPELLER REVERSING SYSTEM WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA262

Location