Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N45297, Monday 1 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Evans Flying Service
Registration: N45297
MSN: 401-0760
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kelso, AR
Destination airport:Jerome, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AERIAL APPLICATION WORK WAS COMPLETED AT ONE LOCATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 700 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND TO ANOTHER LOCATION, WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND APPROACH WAS MADE TO A COTTON TURN ROW. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE ROUGH TURN ROW, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FAILURE OF A BEARING IN THE BLOWER SECTION CAUSED THE ENGINE TO SEIZE.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE ENGINE SEIZED DUE TO A BLOWER BEARING FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2003 N45297 0 Knox, Indiana sub
21 July 2010 N45297 Robert N. Morgan 0 Toulin, IL sub
Runway excursion

Location