Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6824P, Wednesday 27 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1994
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6824P
MSN: PA-24-250
Total airframe hrs:3789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKE OFF AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING AN ENGINE INSPECTION, A CRACK WAS FOUND BETWEEN THE TOP AND BOTTOM SPARK PLUGS ON THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: A CRACKED CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA197

Location