Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8092K, Monday 25 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 1994
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lanigan Aviation
Registration: N8092K
MSN: 556 B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pollard, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA, A RICE PADDY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA246

Location