Accident Cessna 175 N7101M, Thursday 21 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1994
Time:22:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Merino, Joaquin
Registration: N7101M
MSN: 55401
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Hill, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:Saint Louis, MO (KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT, BUT SAID THAT ALTHOUGH HE DID VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, HE DID NOT KNOW HOW MUCH FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO USE THE FUEL GAGES IN THE AIRPLANE, BUT RELIED ON THE USE OF A STOPWATCH TO DETERMINE REMAINING FUEL. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A FORCED LANDING ENSUED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENCE DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND ONE OF THE OCCUPANTS OF THE HOUSE SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. FOUR OTHERS IN THE HOME WERE NOT INJURED. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his inaccurate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA236

Location