Accident Aeronca 11AC N9354E, Tuesday 19 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9354E
MSN: 11AC-991
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:737 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A&C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lutz, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making a wheel landing with a slight cross wind. On landing rollout the tail started to go to the left. The student pilot applied rudder and throttle, and felt the certified flight instructor get on the flight controls. The airplane ground looped before either pilot could correct the situation.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's improper supervision of the student pilot during a wheel landing resulting in an on ground loss of control (inadvertent ground loop). Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's improper use of flight controls and throttle during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA180

Location