Accident Kaman HH43F N324WN, Tuesday 19 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Kaman HH43F
Owner/operator:Hiser Aviation, Inc
Registration: N324WN
MSN: 62-4562
Total airframe hrs:4552 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T-53-L11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE DISINTEGRATED IN FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO TREES, DUE TO THE LACK OF SUITABLE FORCED LANDING SITES. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A TURBINE COMPRESSOR WHEEL HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A TURBINE COMPRESSOR WHEEL. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN AUTOROTATION/FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA179

Location