Accident Piper PA-31-310 N6CC, Monday 18 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 1994
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Gulkana Air Service
Registration: N6CC
MSN: 31-543
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL, BUT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT CONSIDER ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE PASSENGERS ON BOARD THE PLANE CONCURRED WITH THE PILOT'S COMMENTS. THE PASSENGERS SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE FOR ONLY A VERY SHORT TIME BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO EXTENSIVE THERMAL DAMAGE AND THAT THE BRAKE PADS WERE GLAZED. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT HE RELEASED THE PARKING BRAKE AFTER COMPLETING THE ENGINE RUNUP. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE PLANE'S BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE OF THE PARKING BRAKE DURING THE TAKEOFF AND NOT ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA087

Location