Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4242X, Monday 18 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4242X
MSN: 2018R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samson, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS SPRAYING COTTON, AND IN A 60 DEGREE BANK, WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE AILERONS WERE INEFFECTIVE. HE REDUCED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE WINGS WITH RIGHT RUDDER. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED. FLIGHT CONTROL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT AN AILERON TORQUE TUBE BOLT WAS FRACTURED, DISABLING THE AILERONS. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT REVEALED AREAS OF LOW STRESS, MULTIPLE ORIGIN FATIGUE CRACKING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AILERON TORQUE TUBE BOLT FROM FATIGUE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA142

Location