Accident Cessna 177 N1423C, Sunday 17 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1423C
MSN: 17702725
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rota Island, PO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED THE ISLAND OF ROTA FOR AN OVER WATER FLIGHT TO THE ISLAND OF GUAM. SOMETIME AFTER DEPARTURE, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND EVENTUALLY RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM GUAM RADAR FOR A RETURN TO ROTA. UPON LANDING, THE PILOT PORPOISED THE AIRCRAFT UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PORPOISING THE AIRCRAFT UPON LANDING AND HIS INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA288