Accident Taylorcraft 15A N70BL, Friday 15 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft 15A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70BL
MSN: 5-14010
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dobson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD STARTED HIS INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB WHEN A TRUCK PULLED ON TO THE SOD RUNWAY AND STOPPED. AS THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE VEHICLE, THE AIRCRAFT LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK THE VEHICLE; THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE VEHICLE DRIVER'S FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF A RUNWAY IN USE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA139

Location