Accident Piper PA-22 N8512C, Friday 15 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8512C
MSN: 22-1223
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Foot, WI (WI05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED ON THE WET GRASS AIRSTRIP, COMPLETED THE LANDING ROLL, AND BEGAN TO TAXI BACK TO THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. THE RUNWAY SLOPED DOWN SLIGHTLY, AND AS HE APPLIED THE BRAKES AND RUDDER TO TURN THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive taxi speed. A factor in the accident was the wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA238

Location