Accident Piper PA-20 N1540A, Friday 15 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1540A
MSN: 20-748
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3231 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED PA-20 EXPERIENCED A MAIN GEAR COLLAPSE AFTER THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE SOFT, UNEVEN TURF RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT, UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1998 N1540A Private 0 Rio Vista, CA sub

Location