Accident Grumman G-164D Ag-Cat N164MC, Tuesday 14 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164D Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Berry, James E.
Registration: N164MC
MSN: 2D
Total airframe hrs:3963 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wisner, LA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM A SLOW ROLL WITH AN UNRESTRAINED PASSENGER RIDING STANDING UP IN AN AREA BEHIND THE PILOT'S SEAT. THE MANEUVER DEVELOPED INTO A FLAT INVERTED SPIN. THE PROPERTY OWNER STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO TERMINATE HIS AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING WORK DUE TO HIGH WINDS IN THE AREA. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE FLAG MAN TO RIDE BACK HOME TO ASSIST HIM IN GETTING THE AIRPLANE CHANGED OVER FROM LIQUID TO DRY SPRAYING.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA195

Location