Accident Luscombe 8F N1946X, Sunday 10 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1946X
MSN: 6373
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Patch, VA
Destination airport:(JY0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED SHE LANDED ON RUNWAY 17, AND IMMEDIATELY EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY, BECAUSE OF A STRONG TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT, AND LEAVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS CONCERNED ABOUT A COLLISION WITH TREES AND POSSIBLY GOING DOWN A STEEP HILL; THEREFORE, SHE APPLIED ENGINE POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate incompensation for wind conditions resulting in loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA118