Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48664, Friday 12 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 1994
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Nor Wes, Inc.
Registration: N48664
MSN: 105B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-985AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE DURING A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER AND THEN DESCEND TOWARD THE GROUND IN A NOSE-DOWN VERTICAL ATTITUDE. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND SCARS REVEALED A NEAR-VERTICAL GROUND IMPACT. IN CONVERSATIONS WITH HIS EMPLOYER PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING CHEST PAINS AND INDIGESTION, AND WAS VISITING THE HOSPITAL FOR THESE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT WAS ALSO TAKING PRESCRIBED MEDICATIONS TO CONTROL HIS BLOOD PRESSURE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON, ONE OF THE MEDICATIONS, DOXAZOSIN, HAS SIDE EFFECTS WHICH CAN CAUSE SOMEONE TO PASS OUT IF THEY STAND UP QUICKLY. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE PILOT MAY HAVE SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK PRIOR TO IMPACT THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN INCAPACITATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT MAY HAVE HAD A G-INDUCED LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS DUE TO TAKING MEDICATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INCAPACITATION DUE TO A HEART ATTACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA270

Location