Accident Piper PA-25-260 N9561P, Friday 8 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9561P
MSN: 25-7556224
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2566 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crosby, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AGRICULTURAL SPRAY PLANE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM HIS ROUGH, TURF FARM STRIP. HE SAID HE FELT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEEL 'DROP IN A RIDGE' DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THAT THE SPRAY BOOM SUBSEQUENTLY CAUGHT IN THE WHEAT BORDERING THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO THE WHEAT FIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE CLAIMED OR DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors associated with the accident are the rough runway, and the pilot's improper preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA223

Location