Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8466Y, Thursday 7 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8466Y
MSN: 18-7309023
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Richardson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SAW PEOPLE IN A BOAT IN KNIK ARM AND HE THOUGHT THEY NEEDED HELP. HE THOUGHT HE SAW A MARKED RUNWAY, SO HE LANDED NEXT TO THE FLAGS. THE LANDING AREA WAS ADJACENT TO A SURVEY LINE IN A RESTRICTED AREA IN THE FT. RICHARDSON ARTILLERY IMPACT AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TIDAL RAVINE. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND BOTH WINGS BENT DOWNWARD WITH THE WINGTIPS TOUCHING THE GROUND. THE PILOT FAILED A FIELD SOBRIETY TEST THAT WAS ADMINISTERED BY THE FT. RICHARDSON MILITARY POLICE. THEY ADMINISTERED AN HCN TEST, AND DURING THE TEST THE PILOT'S EYES 'DISPLAYED A LACK OF SMOOTH PURSUIT', AND MAXIMUM DEVIATION OCCURRED AT 35%. THE PILOT WOULD NOT SUBMIT TO BLOOD OR URINE TESTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2012 N8466Y Private 0 A mile and half from the village of Akiachak, AK sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location