Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N49CR, Wednesday 16 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Craig G. Reynolds
Registration: N49CR
MSN: 0810
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fombell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8G7)
Destination airport:Prospect, PA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed at the Zelienople Airport after a 1-hour flight from Wadsworth, Ohio. The airplane was not refueled. The pilot then departed in formation with another similar biplane. After takeoff, at 200 feet, the pilot reported that he was losing power, and turned back to the runway. During the turn, the second pilot advised him to keep his nose down. The second pilot then observed the airplane roll up on its left wing, followed by a nose down and impact with the ground. A postcrash fire consumed the airplane. During examination of the wreckage, no preimpact failures of the airframe or engine were observed. The pilot recently purchased the airplane in Mexico. He had ferried the airplane to a repair station in the United States, and then to his home field. The pilot had accumulated 20.4 hours, and 19 takeoffs and landings in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA194

Location